Check out our legacy of theatre!
Theatre Production History 1965-Present
Matthew Ashpaugh (2018-Present) (6 Years)
2023-2024: Hairspray, Dracula in Paradise, Steel Magnolias (TFAC 25th Anniversary), Chateau La Roach
2022-2023: Sister Act; Mandy Dear; The Song of Sierra Ellis (original student production by Ivy Byers); Sylvia; The Haunting of Hill House; To Be Fixed & Finished (original student production by Ivy Byers & Halle Byers)
2021-2022: Bring It On: The Musical; Hotline; The Wake of Jamey Foster; Sabrina Fair; Bible Girls Club (original student production by Nick Begley); The Author Continued (original student production by Halle Byers);
2020-2021: Radium Girls; 10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse (canceled due to COVID); The Yellow Boat; Into the Woods; The Scars That Made Us (original student production by Kaleighan Chastain)
2019-2020: Mamma Mia; 9 to 5: The Musical; Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who is Part T-rex; Clue: On Stage
2018-2019: In The Heights; It's A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play; Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Shannon Peery (2017-2018) (1 Year)
2017-2018: The Addams Family; Decision Height; A Midsummer Night's Dream
Brian Gehrlein (2013-2017) (4 Years)
2016-2017: The Little Mermaid; Almost Maine; Suitcase
2015-2016: Singin' in the Rain; James & the Giant Peach; Musical Comedy Murders of 1940
2014-2015: Footloose; God's Favorite; Romeo & Juliet
2013-2014: Legally Blonde; Lend Me a Tenor; Picnic
Jeff Baldwin (2010-2013) (3 Years)
2012-2013: Beauty & the Beast; And Then There Were None; Forever Plaid
2011-2012: Anything Goes; Oscar & Felix; 12 Angry Jurors
2010-2011: Hairspray; Triumph of Love; The Diary of Anne Frank
Stephanie Siers (2008-2010) (2 Years)
2009-2010: Cinderella; A Few Good Men; Steel Magnolias
2008-2009: Thoroughly Modern Millie; Yellow Boat; Rumors
Shelly Blay (2002-2008) (9 Years)
(Directed with Jim Hammer from 1999-2002. Became theatre director/teacher fall 2002)
2007-2008: All Shook Up; Noises Off; Kindertransport
2006-2007: Heaven Can Wait; Guys and Dolls; Bus Stop
2005-2006: Proof; Little Shop of Horrors; Barefoot in the Park
2004-2005: Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon; Seussical the Musical; Sylvia
2003-2004: Arsenic and Old Lace; Sound of Music
2002-2003: Grease; The Guys; Sabrina Fair; The Front Page
Jim Hammer (1998-2002) (4 Years)
2001-2002: Westside Story; A Midsummer Night's Dream; Miss Firecracker Contest (Blay)
2000-2001: Hello Dolly, The Life Project, A Piece of My Heart (Blay)
1999-2000: Wizard of Oz; One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest; Steel Magnolias (Blay) (First TFAC)
1998-1999: Oklahoma; Macbeth
Nancy Hudson (1985-1998) (13 years)
1997-1998: The Boyfriend; God's Favorite
1996-1997: The House of Blue Leaves; Finian's Rainbow
1995-1996: The Matchmaker, The Music Man
1994-1995: Anything Goes; Tobacco Road
1993-1994: You Can't Take it With You; Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
1992-1993: The Importance of Being Earnest; Sound of Music
1991-1992: Mixed Nuts; Guys and Dolls
1990-1991: Make; Our Town
1989-1990: Brigadoon; Best of Friends
1988-1989: Oklahoma; The Rainmaker
1987-1988: Anything Goes; Anybody Out There
1986-1987: Little Mary Sunshine; The Matchmaker
1985-1986: Fiddler on the Roof; Ten Little Indians; Blithe Spirit
Risa Hille (1976-1985) (9 Years)
1984-1985: Barnum; One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest; Play it Again; Sam
1983-1984: Annie; The Crucible; Fools
1982-1983: Kiss Me Kate; The Jury; Plaza Suite (first time musical was moved to the fall)
1981-1982: Tell Me You Love Me, Junie Moon; A Thousand Clowns; Guys and Dolls
1980-1981: The Music Man; Days of Wine and Roses
1979-1980: Harvey; God's Favorite; Oklahoma
1978-1979: The Bad Seed; The Prisoner of Second Avenue; Camelot
1977-1978: Oliver; Inherit the Wind; The Rainmaker
1976-1977: One Flew over The Cuckoo's Nest; Up the Down Staircase; Annie Get Your Gun
John Coakley (1970-1976) (6 Years)
1975-1976: The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail; The Perfect Idiot; My Fair Lady
1974-1975: Witness for the Prosecution; West of the Pecos; Sound of Music
1973-1974: You Can't Take it With You; Dino; Brigadoon
1972-1973: Solid Gold Cadillac; Arms and the Man; The Informer; Wait Until Dark; Flower Drum Song
1971-1972: The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie; Matchmaker; Guys and Dolls; You're A Good Man Charlie Brown
1970-1971: Flowers for Algernon; Lilies of the Field; South Pacific
Fay Colman (1969-1970) (1 Year)
1969-1970: Barefoot in the Park; Three in the Round; Oklahoma
Leota Clendon (1967-1969) (2 Years)
1968-1969: Critic's Choice; Stop the Stage; The Music Man
1967-1968: The Importance of Being Earnest; Rebecca; Carousel
Karen Wheeles (1965-1967) (2 Years)
1966-1967: Blithe Spirit; The Diary of Anne Frank; Annie Get Your Gun
1965-1966: Little Foxes; Warrior's Husband; The Lark; Sound of Music
2023-2024: Hairspray, Dracula in Paradise, Steel Magnolias (TFAC 25th Anniversary), Chateau La Roach
2022-2023: Sister Act; Mandy Dear; The Song of Sierra Ellis (original student production by Ivy Byers); Sylvia; The Haunting of Hill House; To Be Fixed & Finished (original student production by Ivy Byers & Halle Byers)
2021-2022: Bring It On: The Musical; Hotline; The Wake of Jamey Foster; Sabrina Fair; Bible Girls Club (original student production by Nick Begley); The Author Continued (original student production by Halle Byers);
2020-2021: Radium Girls; 10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse (canceled due to COVID); The Yellow Boat; Into the Woods; The Scars That Made Us (original student production by Kaleighan Chastain)
2019-2020: Mamma Mia; 9 to 5: The Musical; Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who is Part T-rex; Clue: On Stage
2018-2019: In The Heights; It's A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play; Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Shannon Peery (2017-2018) (1 Year)
2017-2018: The Addams Family; Decision Height; A Midsummer Night's Dream
Brian Gehrlein (2013-2017) (4 Years)
2016-2017: The Little Mermaid; Almost Maine; Suitcase
2015-2016: Singin' in the Rain; James & the Giant Peach; Musical Comedy Murders of 1940
2014-2015: Footloose; God's Favorite; Romeo & Juliet
2013-2014: Legally Blonde; Lend Me a Tenor; Picnic
Jeff Baldwin (2010-2013) (3 Years)
2012-2013: Beauty & the Beast; And Then There Were None; Forever Plaid
2011-2012: Anything Goes; Oscar & Felix; 12 Angry Jurors
2010-2011: Hairspray; Triumph of Love; The Diary of Anne Frank
Stephanie Siers (2008-2010) (2 Years)
2009-2010: Cinderella; A Few Good Men; Steel Magnolias
2008-2009: Thoroughly Modern Millie; Yellow Boat; Rumors
Shelly Blay (2002-2008) (9 Years)
(Directed with Jim Hammer from 1999-2002. Became theatre director/teacher fall 2002)
2007-2008: All Shook Up; Noises Off; Kindertransport
2006-2007: Heaven Can Wait; Guys and Dolls; Bus Stop
2005-2006: Proof; Little Shop of Horrors; Barefoot in the Park
2004-2005: Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon; Seussical the Musical; Sylvia
2003-2004: Arsenic and Old Lace; Sound of Music
2002-2003: Grease; The Guys; Sabrina Fair; The Front Page
Jim Hammer (1998-2002) (4 Years)
2001-2002: Westside Story; A Midsummer Night's Dream; Miss Firecracker Contest (Blay)
2000-2001: Hello Dolly, The Life Project, A Piece of My Heart (Blay)
1999-2000: Wizard of Oz; One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest; Steel Magnolias (Blay) (First TFAC)
1998-1999: Oklahoma; Macbeth
Nancy Hudson (1985-1998) (13 years)
1997-1998: The Boyfriend; God's Favorite
1996-1997: The House of Blue Leaves; Finian's Rainbow
1995-1996: The Matchmaker, The Music Man
1994-1995: Anything Goes; Tobacco Road
1993-1994: You Can't Take it With You; Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
1992-1993: The Importance of Being Earnest; Sound of Music
1991-1992: Mixed Nuts; Guys and Dolls
1990-1991: Make; Our Town
1989-1990: Brigadoon; Best of Friends
1988-1989: Oklahoma; The Rainmaker
1987-1988: Anything Goes; Anybody Out There
1986-1987: Little Mary Sunshine; The Matchmaker
1985-1986: Fiddler on the Roof; Ten Little Indians; Blithe Spirit
Risa Hille (1976-1985) (9 Years)
1984-1985: Barnum; One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest; Play it Again; Sam
1983-1984: Annie; The Crucible; Fools
1982-1983: Kiss Me Kate; The Jury; Plaza Suite (first time musical was moved to the fall)
1981-1982: Tell Me You Love Me, Junie Moon; A Thousand Clowns; Guys and Dolls
1980-1981: The Music Man; Days of Wine and Roses
1979-1980: Harvey; God's Favorite; Oklahoma
1978-1979: The Bad Seed; The Prisoner of Second Avenue; Camelot
1977-1978: Oliver; Inherit the Wind; The Rainmaker
1976-1977: One Flew over The Cuckoo's Nest; Up the Down Staircase; Annie Get Your Gun
John Coakley (1970-1976) (6 Years)
1975-1976: The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail; The Perfect Idiot; My Fair Lady
1974-1975: Witness for the Prosecution; West of the Pecos; Sound of Music
1973-1974: You Can't Take it With You; Dino; Brigadoon
1972-1973: Solid Gold Cadillac; Arms and the Man; The Informer; Wait Until Dark; Flower Drum Song
1971-1972: The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie; Matchmaker; Guys and Dolls; You're A Good Man Charlie Brown
1970-1971: Flowers for Algernon; Lilies of the Field; South Pacific
Fay Colman (1969-1970) (1 Year)
1969-1970: Barefoot in the Park; Three in the Round; Oklahoma
Leota Clendon (1967-1969) (2 Years)
1968-1969: Critic's Choice; Stop the Stage; The Music Man
1967-1968: The Importance of Being Earnest; Rebecca; Carousel
Karen Wheeles (1965-1967) (2 Years)
1966-1967: Blithe Spirit; The Diary of Anne Frank; Annie Get Your Gun
1965-1966: Little Foxes; Warrior's Husband; The Lark; Sound of Music